Grave of William Wordsworth
I love this pair of postcards because although they seem to show the same stone in the same graveyard, one of them is wrong.
The first card says, “A Corner in Westminster Abbey, London — the resting place of England’s celebrated dead, including heroes, poets, and renowned statesmen. This part of the Abbey shows the grave of Wm. Wordsworth, one of England’s greatest poets, who became poet-laureate.”
I’ve been to Westminster Abbey, so I know that’s not Poet’s Corner, which is inside the church.  I didn’t remember a graveyard in the ground outside…
Because Wordsworth isn’t buried there.  He’s in the Churchyard of St. Oswald in Grasmere, Cumbria, as the second card says.  That card, “an actual photograph by G. . Abraham” is starting to silver, even though the black tape at the corners shows it was kept in somebody’s album.
I’m intrigued also by the missing stone in the top card.  The pointed stone besides William & Mary Wordsworth is missing.  I can’t read its wordy epitaph except that it is “In Memory of John Wordsworth, Brother of William and Dorothy.” Luckily, Findagrave focuses in on his stone, which reveals he is buried elsewhere.
I love cemetery postcards, but clearly you can’t always trust them.


  Grave of William Wordsworth
I love this pair of postcards because although they seem to show the same stone in the same graveyard, one of them is wrong.
The first card says, “A Corner in Westminster Abbey, London — the resting place of England’s celebrated dead, including heroes, poets, and renowned statesmen. This part of the Abbey shows the grave of Wm. Wordsworth, one of England’s greatest poets, who became poet-laureate.”
I’ve been to Westminster Abbey, so I know that’s not Poet’s Corner, which is inside the church.  I didn’t remember a graveyard in the ground outside…
Because Wordsworth isn’t buried there.  He’s in the Churchyard of St. Oswald in Grasmere, Cumbria, as the second card says.  That card, “an actual photograph by G. . Abraham” is starting to silver, even though the black tape at the corners shows it was kept in somebody’s album.
I’m intrigued also by the missing stone in the top card.  The pointed stone besides William & Mary Wordsworth is missing.  I can’t read its wordy epitaph except that it is “In Memory of John Wordsworth, Brother of William and Dorothy.” Luckily, Findagrave focuses in on his stone, which reveals he is buried elsewhere.
I love cemetery postcards, but clearly you can’t always trust them.


 

Grave of William Wordsworth

I love this pair of postcards because although they seem to show the same stone in the same graveyard, one of them is wrong.

The first card says, “A Corner in Westminster Abbey, London — the resting place of England’s celebrated dead, including heroes, poets, and renowned statesmen. This part of the Abbey shows the grave of Wm. Wordsworth, one of England’s greatest poets, who became poet-laureate.”

I’ve been to Westminster Abbey, so I know that’s not Poet’s Corner, which is inside the church.  I didn’t remember a graveyard in the ground outside…

Because Wordsworth isn’t buried there.  He’s in the Churchyard of St. Oswald in Grasmere, Cumbria, as the second card says.  That card, “an actual photograph by G. . Abraham” is starting to silver, even though the black tape at the corners shows it was kept in somebody’s album.

I’m intrigued also by the missing stone in the top card.  The pointed stone besides William & Mary Wordsworth is missing.  I can’t read its wordy epitaph except that it is “In Memory of John Wordsworth, Brother of William and Dorothy.” Luckily, Findagrave focuses in on his stone, which reveals he is buried elsewhere.

I love cemetery postcards, but clearly you can’t always trust them.

 

  1. beachbead reblogged this from morbidloren
  2. morbidloren posted this